24 hrs. Speak to an associate now: (317) 759-1483
[…] That said, we’re here to answer common questions regarding the accessibility of bankruptcy information and whether these documents are part of public records. If you have additional questions regarding bankruptcy in Indiana, contact the experienced bankruptcy attorneys at Sawin & Shea. 

Are Bankruptcy Documents Public Record?

filing for bankruptcy

The public has access to federal court records, and debtors file bankruptcies in federal court rather than state court. This means that bankruptcy petitions are part of public records. Further, 11 USC 107(a) states that “a paper filed in a case … of a bankruptcy court are public records and open to examination by an entity at reasonable times without charge.” 

Those filing for bankruptcy should expect their records to be available to the public unless a judge decides to seal the case records, which is exceptionally rare. 

What Information Is Kept in Public Bankruptcy Records?